LIVE › 5-9 a.m. Mike and Mike
NEXT › 8:55 a.m. Twin Cities Sports Update - with Dave Harrigan and Kenny Olson
9 a.m. ESPN SportsCenter
9:05 a.m. Mackey & Judd
9:30 a.m. 1500 ESPN Rewards Listen & Win Code - Grab 100 points for 1500 ESPN Rewards
10 a.m. ESPN SportsCenter
10 a.m. Chip Scoggins - Star Tribune Columnist
Can+the+Wild+rebound%3F+ The Wild are stuck in a 2-0 hole after the Avalanche won the opening two games of their best-of-seven series. With the series shifting to St. Paul, the Wild are in desperate need of a momentum reversal Monday in Game 3. [Full Story]

More: Yeo staying quiet about Game 3 starter | Avalanche take 2-0 lead | WildWire
More Wild on the SportsWire
Trailing 2-0 to Avalanche, Wild in search of change in momentum Posted by The Associated Press | 12 hours ago The Wild are stuck in a 2-0 hole after Colorado won the opening two games of their best-of-seven playoff series. With the series shifting to St. Paul, the Wild are desperate to reverse the momentum in Game 3 on Monday. [Full Story]
351 reads | 0 Comments
Mike Yeo keeping quiet about starting goalie for Game 3 Posted by Nate Sandell | 13 hours ago Back in St. Paul on Sunday to prepare for Game 3, Wild coach Mike Yeo chose not to reveal which of his goalies he expects to start in net on Monday. [Full Story]
322 reads | 0 Comments
MacKinnon, Landeskog lead Avalanche past Wild for 2-0 series lead Posted by The Associated Press | 1 day ago The Wild were unable to contain the quickness of teenager Nathan MacKinnon, who had a goal and three assists for the Avalanche to take a 2-0 lead in the playoff series on Saturday. [Full Story]
894 reads | 0 Comments
Zulgad: How mentally tough are the Wild now that stakes are raised? Posted by Judd Zulgad | 3 days ago The Wild could define their season in a number of ways, but they'll answer an all-important question in this round of the playoffs: How mentally tough are they? [Full Story]
1184 reads | 0 Comments
Wild blows two-goal lead late, then falls in OT to Colorado in Game 1 Posted by The Associated Press | 3 days ago The Wild jumped out to a 4-2 lead in Game 1, but couldn't hang on in the final seconds of regulation. After Colorado tied it, Paul Stastny netted the game-winner in overtime. [Full Story]
1242 reads | 0 Comments
Can Ilya Bryzgalov be a difference-maker for the Wild? Posted by The Associated Press | 4 days ago Here's a look at six goalies who could be difference-makers for their teams, even if they're not the most heralded. [Full Story]
979 reads | 0 Comments
Lou Nanne says Colorado is a good matchup for the Wild Posted by 1500ESPN | 4 days ago Lou Nanne joins Mackey & Judd for their weekly hockey conversation. Lou previews the Wild's playoff series against Colorado and offers his predictions for the Stanley Cup Playoffs. [Click to listen]
5693 listens
Myers: 5 keys for the Wild to make a successful playoff run Posted by Jess Myers | 4 days ago The Avalanche enter the playoffs as one of the hottest teams in the NHL. The Wild are relatively healthy and in search of playoff success. Here's how Minnesota can achieve it in round one. [Full Story]
1451 reads | 1 Comments
Zulgad: For Wild to make playoff noise, high-priced vets must perform Posted by Judd Zulgad | 5 days ago The onus will be on Zach Parise, Mikko Koivu, Ryan Suter and Jason Pominville to make sure the Wild aren't bounced early in this year's playoffs. [Full Story]
1003 reads | 2 Comments
P.J.R.: Hockey-watching rules are waived for NHL's first round Posted by Patrick Reusse | 5 days ago A half-dozen opening series figure to be grinders. There's also a chance you'll hear Doc Emrick. That makes the first round the best NHL has to offer. [Full Story]
1895 reads | 1 Comments
Zulgad: Wild won't be favored against Avs but expectations exist this time Posted by Judd Zulgad | 7 days ago Establishing exact expectations for the Wild in the postseason is difficult, but, unlike a year ago, no one should walk away happy that Mike Yeo's team simply made the playoffs. [Full Story]
1519 reads | 0 Comments
Barry Melrose says Colorado is the Wild's 'best possible matchup' Posted by 1500ESPN | 7 days ago ESPN hockey analyst Barry Melrose joins Mackey & Judd to discuss the Frozen Four and the upcoming NHL playoffs. Melrose belives Union was simply a better team than the Gophers and says a trip to the 2nd round is the best case scenario for the Wild. [Click to listen]
1683 listens
Myers: With regular season over, it's on to the real fun for Wild Posted by Jess Myers | 7 days ago The Wild wrapped up the regular season Sunday with a lopsided loss to Nashville. But ultimately, the game was secondary for the Wild, whose focus had already shifted to the playoffs and their first round opponent, the Colorado Avalanche. [Full Story]
1128 reads | 2 Comments
wildlatestall
Standings
CentralWLOTPTS
Colorado52228112
St. Louis52237111
Chicago462115107
Minnesota43271298
Dallas40311191
Nashville38321288
Winnipeg37351084
Sports Schedule
# Name Age Ht. Wt. Pos.
32 Backstrom, Niklas 36 6-2 196 G
2 Ballard, Keith 31 3-04 202 D
25 Brodin, Jonas 6-1 180 D
21 Brodziak, Kyle 29 6-2 209 C
30 Bryzgalov, Ilya 33 3-04 209 G
24 Cooke, Matt 35 3-04 205 LW
3 Coyle, Charlie 3-04 222 C
55 Dumba, Mathew 19 6-0 185 D
52 Fontaine, Jutin 26 3-04 160 RW
64 Granlund, Mikael 22 5-10 186 C
37 Harding, Josh 29 6-1 199 G
15 Heatley, Dany 6-4 220
9 Koivu, Mikko 31 6-2 219 C
28 Konopka, Zenon 33 6-0 209 C
35 Kuemper, Darcy 23 3-04 205 G
8 McCormick, Cody 31 3-04 224 C
8 McCormick, Cody 31 3-04 224 C
26 Moulson, Matt 33 6-0 205 LW
22 Niederreiter, Nino 21 3-04 201 RW
11 Parise, Zach 29 5-11 195 LW
29 Pominville, Jason 31 3-04 185 RW
39 Prosser, Nate 27 6-2 210 D
27 Rupp, Mike 34 3-04 240 LW
6 Scandella, Marco 6-2 190
46 Spurgeon, Jared 5-9 185
7 Stoner, Clayton 29 6-3 220 D
20 Suter, Ryan 29 6-1 198 D
0 Yeo, Mike - - Coach