LIVE › 9-1 p.m. Mackey & Judd
NEXT › 9:30 a.m. Brian Murphy - Vikings Beat Writer - Pioneer Press
9:30 a.m. 1500 ESPN Rewards Listen & Win Code - Grab 100 points for 1500 ESPN Rewards
10 a.m. ESPN SportsCenter
11 a.m. ESPN SportsCenter
11 a.m. Jerome Felton - Former Minnesota Vikings Fullback
Noon ESPN SportsCenter
Niederreiter, Dubnyk lead Wild to rare road victory in Nashville Posted by The Associated Press | 11 hours ago Nino Niederreiter scored two goals, and the Minnesota Wild beat Nashville 4-2 Thursday night, handing the Predators only their fourth regulation loss on home ice this season. [Full Story]
543 reads | 0 Comments
Minnesota Wild at Nashville Predators Posted by 1500ESPN | 15 hours ago
957 views
Lou Nanne like the Wild's trade for Sean Bergenheim Posted by 1500ESPN | 21 hours ago Lou Nanne joins Mackey & Judd for their weekly hockey conversation. Nanne talks about what the NHL trade deadline means for a GM, his thoughts on the Wild's recent trade for Sean Bergenheim and their chances to make the playoffs. [Click to listen]
453 listens
D.Myers: Sean Bergenheim is expected to contribute immediately Posted by Dan Myers | 1 day ago Yeo said it is likely Bergenheim makes his debut Thursday against the Nashville Predators, although it remains to be seen just how much he'll play. [Full Story]
923 reads | 0 Comments
D.Myers: NHL trade deadline preview; the names on our Wild wish list Posted by Dan Myers | 1 day ago Eyeing the traded deadline and beyond, these eight players might be helpful to the Wild. What would GM Chuck Fletcher be willing to give up to give his team the best chance at getting into -- and winning in -- the Stanley Cup Playoffs? [Full Story]
4612 reads | 2 Comments
Benoit Pouliot scores twice as Wild fall to Oilers at home Posted by The Associated Press | 2 days ago Benoit Pouliot scored twice, Ben Scrivens made 33 saves and the Edmonton Oilers beat Minnesota 2-1 on Tuesday night to snap the Wild's three-game winning streak. [Full Story]
598 reads | 1 Comments
Edmonton Oilers at Minnesota Wild Posted by 1500ESPN | 3 days ago
825 views
Wild trade for winger Sean Bergenheim Posted by Derek Wetmore | 3 days ago Bergenheim has 18 points in 39 games this season for the Florida Panthers. He hasn't played since Feb. 12. [Full Story]
2101 reads | 1 Comments
Are the Wild the most progressive pro team in town? Posted by Derek Wetmore | 3 days ago ESPN the Magazine has compiled a ranking of stats-savvy teams in several pro leagues, and they seem to like the Wild's approach. The other three local teams? Not so much. [Full Story]
1061 reads | 2 Comments
Myers: Wild's incredible statistical run triggered by belief Posted by Jess Myers | 4 days ago The Devan Dubnyk era in Minnesota started with a shutout. Now the Wild have gone 13-2-2 and forcefully re-inserted themselves into the playoff race. [Full Story]
1723 reads | 1 Comments
Late burst: Wild score 6 third-period goals to overwhelm Stars Posted by The Associated Press | 4 days ago The Wild are an NHL-best 11-1-1 since the All-Star break, outscoring the opposition 40-18 during that stretch to get into playoff position for the first time since Nov. 24. [Full Story]
1144 reads | 1 Comments
Dallas Stars at Minnesota Wild Posted by 1500ESPN | 5 days ago
2121 views
Shutout No. 6: Dubnyk blanks his former club as Wild beat Oilers Posted by The Associated Press | 6 days ago Dubnyk stopped all 15 shots he faced to get his sixth shutout of the season, leading the Minnesota Wild to a 4-0 victory over the Edmonton Oilers on Friday night. [Full Story]
1431 reads | 1 Comments
Minnesota Wild at Edmonton Oilers Posted by 1500ESPN | 7 days ago
3295 views
Lou Nanne says the Wild win over Calgary saved their playoff hopes Posted by 1500ESPN | 8 days ago Lou Nanne joins Mackey & Judd for their weekly hockey conversation. Lou talks about how he approached trades and bringing back former players as GM of the North Stars, the role of veterans in the locker room, and the recent play of the Wild and Gophers. [Click to listen]
2613 listens
wildlatestall
Scoreboard
Final 123Score
Minnesota «1214
Nashville0202
Sports Schedule
Minnesota Wild at Colorado
Sat, Feb 28th
9:00pm CST
Team Leaders
Team Leaders
Pts:Zach Parise46
Goals:Zach Parise25
Assists:Jason Pominville29
+/-:Jonas Brodin15
GAA:Devan Dubnyk2.18
Save %:Devan Dubnyk.924
Wins:Devan Dubnyk23
Standings
CentralWLOTPTS
Nashville4114789
St. Louis3918482
Chicago3720579
Winnipeg31201274
Minnesota3222771
Dallas2725963
Colorado26241163
Sports Schedule
Fri
2/27
Sat
2/28
Sun
3/1
Mon
3/2
Tue
3/3
@ Color...
9:00pm
vs. Ottaw...
7:00pm
Sports Schedule
# Name Age Ht. Wt. Pos.
32 Backstrom, Niklas 37 6-2 196 G
2 Ballard, Keith 32 5-11 204 D
25 Brodin, Jonas 6-1 180 D
21 Brodziak, Kyle 30 6-2 209 C
18 Carter, Ryan 30 6-1 205 C
24 Cooke, Matt 36 5-11 216 LW
3 Coyle, Charlie 6-3 221 C
40 Dubnyk, Devan 32 6-6 210 G
55 Dumba, Matt 20 6-0 185 D
5 Folin, Christian 34 6-3 214 D
52 Fontaine, Justin 27 5-10 160 RW
64 Granlund, Mikael 23 5-10 186 C
56 Haula, Erik 32 5-11 188 C
36 Keranen, Michael 30 6-1 191 LW
9 Koivu, Mikko 31 6-2 219 C
35 Kuemper, Darcy 24 3-04 205 G
22 Niederreiter, Nino 22 3-04 201 RW
11 Parise, Zach 30 5-11 195 LW
29 Pominville, Jason 32 3-04 185 RW
39 Prosser, Nate 28 6-2 210 D
27 Rupp, Mike 35 3-04 240 LW
6 Scandella, Marco 6-2 190 D
10 Schroeder, Jordan 34 6-0 187 C
46 Spurgeon, Jared 5-9 185 D
20 Suter, Ryan 30 6-1 198 D
26 Vanek, Thomas 29 6-2 218 LW
19 Veilleux, Stephane 6-1 200 LW
0 Yeo, Mike - - Coach
16 Zucker, Jason 38 5-11 188 LW