LIVE › 3-4 p.m. SportsTalk
NEXT › 3:30 p.m. Twin Cities Sports Update - with John Heidt
4 p.m. ESPN SportsCenter
4:05 p.m. Twin Cities Sports Update - with John Heidt
4:05 p.m. The Ride with Reusse
4:15 p.m. 1500 ESPN Rewards Listen & Win Code - Grab 100 points for 1500 ESPN Rewards
4:15 p.m. Rob Antony - MN Twins Asst GM
Wild agree to terms with Mavericks defenseman and Vermont goalie Posted by Derek Wetmore | 5 hours ago The college hockey season is over for all but four teams. The Wild picked up a pair of players who recently saw their college hockey careers end. [Full Story]
529 reads | 0 Comments
Myers: They might be Kings, but Wild might be stealing their script Posted by Jess Myers | 1 day ago The Wild look like a team that's learned from the Kings all the things you need to do to end up sitting atop the NHL's championship throne. [Full Story]
1639 reads | 1 Comments
Dubnyk strong yet again, Koivu line provides scoring as Wild top Kings Posted by The Associated Press | 1 day ago The Wild are now in third place in the Western Conference, having moved past Chicago with Saturday's win. Minnesota is a remarkable 26-6-2 since Jan. 15 and lead the NHL in points since the All-Star break. [Full Story]
751 reads | 0 Comments
Los Angeles Kings at Minnesota Wild Posted by 1500ESPN | 1 day ago
1143 views
How Vanek turned around a lost season Posted by 1500ESPN | 3 days ago Judd Zulgad and Jess Myers discuss the Wild's 4-2 victory over Calgary on Friday and how Thomas Vanek is now a 20-goal scorer. #sportswire #1500espn #judd #wild [Watch Video]
268 views | 0 Comments
Zulgad: Wild give followers every reason to believe they're for real Posted by Judd Zulgad | 3 days ago After a hot start, the Wild fell apart and it appeared the franchise was set to join the rest of the underachieving teams in this town as a disappointment. But those struggles are now long forgotten and a playoff run looks like a real possibility. [Full Story]
1342 reads | 0 Comments
Vanek, Koivu help Wild pull away from Flames, win four in a row Posted by The Associated Press | 3 days ago Thomas Vanek and Mikko Koivu scored early in a three-goal third period and the Minnesota Wild pulled away to beat the Calgary Flames 4-2 on Friday night. [Full Story]
652 reads | 0 Comments
Calgary Flames at Minnesota Wild Posted by 1500ESPN | 3 days ago
1346 views
Lou Nanne says Dubnyk has been historically good for the Wild Posted by 1500ESPN | 4 days ago Lou Nanne joins Mackey & Judd for their weekly hockey conversation to discuss the excellent play of Devin Dubnyk, a tough upcoming stretch of games for the Wild, and the role Mike Yeo has had in turning the season around. [Click to listen]
10654 listens
Zach Parise, Devan Dubnyk help Wild extend road win streak to 10 games Posted by The Associated Press | 6 days ago Zach Parise scored the tying goal midway through the third period, then added another in the shootout to help the Wild beat the Islanders 2-1 Tuesday for their 10th consecutive road win. Devan Dubnyk again was outstanding, stopping 37 shots. [Full Story]
887 reads | 0 Comments
Minnesota Wild at New York Islanders Posted by 1500ESPN | 6 days ago
1087 views
No wrong on road: Wild beat Leafs, win streak now at 9 away from the X Posted by The Associated Press | 7 days ago The Wild beat the slumping Maple Leafs in Toronto in Devan Dubnyk's 32nd consecutive game in net. Charlie Coyle and Thomas Vanek had goals for the Wild. [Full Story]
690 reads | 0 Comments
Minnesota Wild at Toronto Maple Leafs Posted by 1500ESPN | 7 days ago
907 views
Myers: How about showing us a Wild-Blues playoff series? Posted by Jess Myers | 9 days ago For many reasons, Wild fans should be cheering for a first-round playoff matchup with the St. Louis Blues, including recent history, proximity and bad blood. [Full Story]
1157 reads | 0 Comments
Goals aplenty: Wild score in many different ways to beat Blues Posted by The Associated Press | 9 days ago Justin Fontaine had a goal and two assists, linemate Thomas Vanek also scored and the Minnesota Wild breezed by the St. Louis Blues with a 6-3 victory on Saturday. The Wild showed versatility in the offensive zone against the Blues. [Full Story]
729 reads | 0 Comments
wildlatestall
Scoreboard
Final 123Score
Los Angeles0101
Minnesota «2024
Sports Schedule
Minnesota Wild vs. NYR
Thu, Apr 2nd
7:00pm CST
Team Leaders
Team Leaders
Pts:Zach Parise58
Goals:Zach Parise30
Assists:Ryan Suter34
+/-:Jonas Brodin23
GAA:Devan Dubnyk2.05
Save %:Devan Dubnyk.930
Wins:Devan Dubnyk35
Standings
CentralWLOTPTS
Nashville47228102
St. Louis4622799
Chicago4524696
Minnesota4425795
Winnipeg39251290
Dallas37291084
Colorado35281282
Sports Schedule
Mon
3/30
Tue
3/31
Wed
4/1
Thu
4/2
Fri
4/3
vs. NYR
7:00pm
Sports Schedule
# Name Age Ht. Wt. Pos.
32 Backstrom, Niklas 37 6-2 196 G
2 Ballard, Keith 32 5-11 204 D
25 Brodin, Jonas 6-1 180 D
21 Brodziak, Kyle 30 6-2 209 C
18 Carter, Ryan 30 6-1 205 C
24 Cooke, Matt 36 5-11 216 LW
3 Coyle, Charlie 6-3 221 C
40 Dubnyk, Devan 32 6-6 210 G
55 Dumba, Matt 20 6-0 185 D
5 Folin, Christian 34 6-3 214 D
52 Fontaine, Justin 27 5-10 160 RW
64 Granlund, Mikael 23 5-10 186 C
56 Haula, Erik 32 5-11 188 C
36 Keranen, Michael 30 6-1 191 LW
9 Koivu, Mikko 32 6-2 219 C
35 Kuemper, Darcy 24 3-04 205 G
22 Niederreiter, Nino 22 3-04 201 RW
11 Parise, Zach 30 5-11 195 LW
29 Pominville, Jason 32 3-04 185 RW
39 Prosser, Nate 28 6-2 210 D
27 Rupp, Mike 35 3-04 240 LW
6 Scandella, Marco 6-2 190 D
10 Schroeder, Jordan 34 6-0 187 C
46 Spurgeon, Jared 5-9 185 D
20 Suter, Ryan 30 6-1 198 D
26 Vanek, Thomas 30 6-2 218 LW
19 Veilleux, Stephane 6-1 200 LW
0 Yeo, Mike - - Coach
16 Zucker, Jason 38 5-11 188 LW