LIVE › 1-5 a.m. Sports Center All Night
NEXT › 2 a.m. ESPN SportsCenter
2 a.m. ESPN SportsCenter
3 a.m. ESPN SportsCenter
4 a.m. ESPN SportsCenter
5 a.m. ESPN SportsCenter
5:05 a.m. Mike and Mike
Vanek after playoff goal drought reaches 17: I should have been better Posted by Derek Wetmore | 17 days ago This year wasn't always a happy homecoming for Thomas Vanek. Never the greatest skater, he was criticized at times for appearing to be coasting during his shifts and at other times for a reluctance to shoot, instead favoring low-percentage passes. [Full Story]
1265 reads | 0 Comments
GM Fletcher: Wild not looking to be 'big player' in NHL free agency Posted by Derek Wetmore | 17 days ago There's one huge exception to Fletcher's statement, and that is that the team will make a push to extend the contract of impending free agent Devan Dubnyk. But other than dealing with their own players, Fletcher said he doesn't foresee much activity. [Full Story]
977 reads | 0 Comments
Dubnyk: 'I'm not going to go look elsewhere if there's no need to' Posted by Derek Wetmore | 17 days ago NHL free agency opens on July 1, and many expect unrestricted free agent goaltender Devan Dubnyk to return to the Minnesota Wild. Wild GM Chuck Fletcher says the team would like Dubnyk back 'within the parameters of the salary cap.' [Full Story]
1069 reads | 1 Comments
Stewart reveals separated shoulder, Zucker played with broken thumb Posted by Derek Wetmore | 18 days ago Zucker had a breakout season for the Wild this season and played through the playoffs with a broken thumb suffered in the first round. Stewart, a pending free agent, was driven from the series with a separated shoulder. [Full Story]
1430 reads | 0 Comments
Zulgad: Fixing the Wild begins with getting realistic about these five Posted by Judd Zulgad | 18 days ago As Wild executives examine their roster, consideration must be given for what's expected of some key veterans. Judd Zulgad takes a look at where things stand for Mikko Koivu, Thomas Vanek, Jason Pominville, Ryan Suter and Mikael Granlund. [Full Story]
4891 reads | 7 Comments
D.Myers: Wild short in quest to go from good to great Posted by Dan Myers | 21 days ago With Patrick Kane and Jonathan Toews locked up for the better part of the next decade, the Wild must find a way to get past the Blackhawks if they hope to win a Stanley Cup. [Full Story]
1730 reads | 0 Comments
Zulgad's 5 thoughts: Yeo on being swept, Wild star power goes missing Posted by Judd Zulgad | 21 days ago Coach Mike Yeo said "it sucks" after the Wild were swept Thursday by the Blackhawks in their second-round playoff series. But, as Judd Zulgad documents, there are plenty of reasons a superior Chicago team made such quick work of the Wild. [Full Story]
2260 reads | 0 Comments
Furious rally falls short, Chicago takes fourth game to sweep Wild Posted by The Associated Press | 21 days ago Corey Crawford made 34 saves, Patrick Kane had a goal and an assist, and the Chicago Blackhawks advanced to the Western Conference finals with a 4-3 victory over the Minnesota Wild on Thursday night for a four-game sweep. [Full Story]
704 reads | 0 Comments
Sports Over Beers podcast: Down 3-0, 3 reasons for Wild optimism Posted by Derek Wetmore | 22 days ago On this episode of the Sports Over Beers podcast, Derek Wetmore sits down for a beer and some hockey talk with Jess Myers. [Full Story]
1271 reads | 0 Comments
Zulgad: Excitement over Wild caused us to forget Hawks are just better Posted by Judd Zulgad | 22 days ago This was supposed to be the season in which the Wild finally had a chance to beat Chicago in the playoffs. But with the Blackhawks on the verge of a four-game sweep in this second-round series, it's clear that Chicago remains the much better team. [Full Story]
889 reads | 1 Comments
Sports Over Beers, ep 52: Chin up, Wild fans, 3 reasons for optimism Posted by 1500ESPN | 23 days ago On this episode of the Sports Over Beers podcast, Derek Wetmore and Jess Myers talk straight about the Minnesota Wild. Three reasons for optimism despite the 3-0 hole Minnesota faces against the Chicago Blackhawks. Where are the scorers? They’ve got to show up eventually, right? Corey Crawford has been great against the Wild in this series. Is he really Brodeur or Roy, or will he eventually come back to earth? Don’t forget, the L.A. Kings faced a 3-0 deficit against the San Jose Sharks and rallied to not only win the series – they won the Stanley Cup. Optimism reigns on this episode of the Sports Over Beers podcast. [Click to listen]
20 listens
Lou Nanne says Thomas Vanek isn't playing the way he needs to play Posted by 1500ESPN | 23 days ago Lou Nanne joins Mackey and Judd for their weekly hockey conversation. Lou talks about the Wild falling behind 3-0 in their series against the Blackhawks and touches on some other playoff topics. [Click to listen]
4731 listens
D.Myers: NHL's 'Little Engine That Could' is running on fumes Posted by Dan Myers | 23 days ago Don't underestimate the fatigue factor when evaluating how the Wild have simply been outplayed for three games this series against the Chicago Blackhawks. The Wild essentially have been in playoff mode since January. [Full Story]
1548 reads | 0 Comments
Where have all the Wild goal scorers gone? Posted by 1500ESPN | 23 days ago Judd Zulgad and Jess Myers discuss the huge odds the Wild now face on their playoff series vs. Chicago and also try to figure out what happened to the Wild's offense. #wild #1500espn #sportswire #judd [Watch Video]
49 views | 0 Comments
wildlatestall
Scoreboard
Final 123Score
Chicago «1124
Minnesota0123
Team Leaders
Team Leaders
Pts:Zach Parise62
Goals:Zach Parise33
Assists:Jason Pominville36
+/-:Zach Parise21
GAA:Devan Dubnyk2.07
Save %:Devan Dubnyk.929
Wins:Devan Dubnyk36
Standings
CentralWLOTPTS
St. Louis51247109
Nashville472510104
Chicago48286102
Minnesota46288100
Winnipeg43261399
Dallas41311092
Colorado39311290
Sports Schedule
# Name Age Ht. Wt. Pos.
32 Backstrom, Niklas 37 6-2 196 G
2 Ballard, Keith 32 5-11 204 D
25 Brodin, Jonas 6-1 180 D
21 Brodziak, Kyle 31 6-2 209 C
18 Carter, Ryan 31 6-1 205 C
24 Cooke, Matt 36 5-11 216 LW
3 Coyle, Charlie 6-3 221 C
40 Dubnyk, Devan 32 6-6 210 G
55 Dumba, Matt 20 6-0 185 D
5 Folin, Christian 34 6-3 214 D
52 Fontaine, Justin 27 5-10 160 RW
64 Granlund, Mikael 23 5-10 186 C
56 Haula, Erik 32 5-11 188 C
36 Keranen, Michael 30 6-1 191 LW
9 Koivu, Mikko 32 6-2 219 C
35 Kuemper, Darcy 25 3-04 205 G
22 Niederreiter, Nino 22 3-04 201 RW
11 Parise, Zach 30 5-11 195 LW
29 Pominville, Jason 32 3-04 185 RW
39 Prosser, Nate 29 6-2 210 D
27 Rupp, Mike 35 3-04 240 LW
6 Scandella, Marco 6-2 190 D
10 Schroeder, Jordan 34 6-0 187 C
46 Spurgeon, Jared 5-9 185 D
20 Suter, Ryan 30 6-1 198 D
26 Vanek, Thomas 30 6-2 218 LW
19 Veilleux, Stephane 6-1 200 LW
0 Yeo, Mike - - Coach
16 Zucker, Jason 38 5-11 188 LW