LIVE › 9-11:59 p.m. Sports Center Tonight
NEXT › 11 p.m. ESPN SportsCenter
Midnight ESPN SportsCenter
Pominville's 2 goals help lift Wild into top wild card spot in West Posted by The Associated Press | 1 hours ago Jason Pominville scored two third-period goals, Devan Dubnyk made 24 saves, and the Wild rallied for a 2-1 win over the host Washington Capitals on Thursday night. The win moved the Wild into the top spot in the Western Conference wild card race. [Full Story]
169 reads | 0 Comments
Minnesota Wild at Washington Capitals Posted by 1500ESPN | 5 hours ago
127 views
Is Wild built for playoff run? Posted by 1500ESPN | 1 day ago Judd Zulgad and Jess Myers discuss the Wild's roster moves and the turnaround that has the team in the playoff picture. #wild #1500espn #sportswire [Watch Video]
7 views | 0 Comments
Zulgad: Cute letter overshadows Trader Chuck's latest gamble Posted by Judd Zulgad | 1 day ago The Wild's acquisition of Jordan Leopold got the majority of the attention on draft day, but, as Judd Zulgad writes, the most important move made by general manager Chuck Fletcher involved the potential risky trade for winger Chris Stewart. [Full Story]
1557 reads | 0 Comments
Coyle nets shootout winner as Wild wins for 15th time in 20 games Posted by The Associated Press | 1 day ago Charlie Coyle scored the winner in a shootout, Matt Dumba had two goals in regulation as the Wild beat Andrew Hammond and the Senators 3-2 on Tuesday night to stop Ottawa's five-game winning streak. [Full Story]
650 reads | 0 Comments
Wild GM Chuck Fletcher opens up about timing of Devan Dubnyk trade Posted by Phil Mackey | 2 days ago What if the Wild's hot streak runs out down the stretch and they narrowly miss the playoffs? Would GM Chuck Fletcher regret not acquiring Dubnyk a week or two prior? [Full Story]
1417 reads | 2 Comments
Jordan Schroeder on his great February with the Wild Posted by 1500ESPN | 2 days ago Jordan Schroeder on his great February with the Wild [Click to listen]
9 listens
Fletcher thought he was done trading after Leopold deal Posted by 1500ESPN | 2 days ago Wild GM Chuck Fletcher joins Mackey & Judd. Fletcher talks about the trades that brought Jordan Leopold and Chris Stewart to the Wild, how he believes the team will perform down the stretch, and what life is like for a GM leading up to the trade deadline. [Click to listen]
7666 listens
J.Myers: Leopold the latest in Wild's growing homecoming trend Posted by Jess Myers | 3 days ago Jordan Leopold's return to the Xcel Energy Center, where he won both the Hobey Baker Award and a NCAA title on a magical April weekend 13 years ago, is the latest in what has become a growing stream of homecomings for the Wild. [Full Story]
1095 reads | 0 Comments
D.Myers: Wild are deeper and better after the NHL trade deadline Posted by Dan Myers | 3 days ago The additions of Chris Stewart and Jordan Leopold are sure to be a boost to the Wild in the quest for a spot in the playoffs. Just how much will Stewart bring to the table? And what about their other moves? [Full Story]
2260 reads | 1 Comments
Report: Wild trade for Chris Stewart in second deal of day Posted by Derek Wetmore | 3 days ago The NHL tradeline was a busy time Monday, and the Wild did more than sit on the sidelines. [Full Story]
2357 reads | 1 Comments
Wild acquire former Gophers defenseman Jordan Leopold from Columbus Posted by Judd Zulgad | 3 days ago The Wild made a move before Monday's trade deadline, acquiring defenseman Jordan Leopold from the Columbus Blue Jackets. The trade adds depth to a blue line that is dealing with injuries to Jared Spurgeon and Marco Scandella. [Full Story]
1970 reads | 0 Comments
Devan Dubnyk declared the NHL's best for month of February Posted by Judd Zulgad | 4 days ago The Wild acquired Devan Dubnyk in mid-January hoping he could stabilize their goaltending situation. In February, the veteran did much more than that and his success was recognized by the NHL on Sunday. [Full Story]
1134 reads | 1 Comments
Fontaine, Dubnyk help lead Wild to win over Avalanche in Denver Posted by The Associated Press | 5 days ago Justin Fontaine broke a second-period tie, and Devan Dubnyk stopped 33 shots, leading the Minnesota Wild to a 3-1 win over the Colorado Avalanche on Saturday night. [Full Story]
1068 reads | 1 Comments
wildlatestall
Scoreboard
Final 123Score
Minnesota «0022
Washington1001
Sports Schedule
Minnesota Wild at Washington
Thu, Mar 5th
6:00pm CST
Team Leaders
Team Leaders
Pts:Zach Parise46
Goals:Zach Parise25
Assists:Jason Pominville29
+/-:Jonas Brodin17
GAA:Devan Dubnyk2.14
Save %:Devan Dubnyk.926
Wins:Devan Dubnyk25
Standings
CentralWLOTPTS
Nashville4118789
St. Louis4019585
Chicago3821581
Minnesota3522777
Winnipeg32211276
Dallas29261068
Colorado28251167
Sports Schedule
Thu
3/5
Fri
3/6
Sat
3/7
Sun
3/8
Mon
3/9
@ Washi...
6:00pm
@ Carol...
6:00pm
vs. Color...
5:00pm
Sports Schedule
# Name Age Ht. Wt. Pos.
32 Backstrom, Niklas 37 6-2 196 G
2 Ballard, Keith 32 5-11 204 D
25 Brodin, Jonas 6-1 180 D
21 Brodziak, Kyle 30 6-2 209 C
18 Carter, Ryan 30 6-1 205 C
24 Cooke, Matt 36 5-11 216 LW
3 Coyle, Charlie 6-3 221 C
40 Dubnyk, Devan 32 6-6 210 G
55 Dumba, Matt 20 6-0 185 D
5 Folin, Christian 34 6-3 214 D
52 Fontaine, Justin 27 5-10 160 RW
64 Granlund, Mikael 23 5-10 186 C
56 Haula, Erik 32 5-11 188 C
36 Keranen, Michael 30 6-1 191 LW
9 Koivu, Mikko 31 6-2 219 C
35 Kuemper, Darcy 24 3-04 205 G
22 Niederreiter, Nino 22 3-04 201 RW
11 Parise, Zach 30 5-11 195 LW
29 Pominville, Jason 32 3-04 185 RW
39 Prosser, Nate 28 6-2 210 D
27 Rupp, Mike 35 3-04 240 LW
6 Scandella, Marco 6-2 190 D
10 Schroeder, Jordan 34 6-0 187 C
46 Spurgeon, Jared 5-9 185 D
20 Suter, Ryan 30 6-1 198 D
26 Vanek, Thomas 29 6-2 218 LW
19 Veilleux, Stephane 6-1 200 LW
0 Yeo, Mike - - Coach
16 Zucker, Jason 38 5-11 188 LW