LIVE › 12-4 a.m. Sports Center All Night
NEXT › 1 a.m. ESPN SportsCenter
2 a.m. ESPN SportsCenter
2 a.m. ESPN SportsCenter
3 a.m. ESPN SportsCenter
4 a.m. ESPN SportsCenter
4:05 a.m. SportsCenter AM
Wild re-sign forward Jason Zucker to a 2-year deal Posted by Derek Wetmore | 35 days ago The team announced signing Zucker to a two-year contract Tuesday. [Full Story]
1152 reads | 0 Comments
Cody Almond returns to Wild on 1-year contract Posted by The Associated Press | 41 days ago The 24-year-old native of Calgary, Alberta, was originally selected by the Wild in the fifth round of the 2007 draft. He played 25 games with Minnesota in parts of three seasons and scored two goals. [Full Story]
794 reads | 0 Comments
Wild to start digital ticketing for season tickets Posted by The Associated Press | 43 days ago The Minnesota Wild say digital ticketing will replace paper tickets for season ticket holder starting in the upcoming season. [Full Story]
1008 reads | 0 Comments
Report: Cody Almond nearing return to Wild Posted by Nate Sandell | 44 days ago Cody Almond, who was selected by the Wild in the fifth round of the 2007 NHL draft, is expected to sign a one-year, one-way contract with Minnesota at some point this week, according to a report by Swiss newspaper Tribune de Genève. [Full Story]
1401 reads | 0 Comments
Two-part Sports Over Beers podcast on Thomas Vanek and U.S. soccer Posted by Derek Wetmore | 47 days ago The Sports Over Beers podcast doubles up this week with KSTP-TV Sports anchor Chris Long: World Cup soccer and the Wild's addition of Thomas Vanek. [Full Story]
1929 reads | 0 Comments
Sports Over Beers, episode 22. Chris Long on Thomas Vanek and World Cup Posted by 1500ESPN | 48 days ago Chris Long from KSTP-TV Sports joins to talk about the World Cup and the Wild signing Thomas Vanek. The podcast is divided roughly in half, so if you’re into the Wild, check out about halfway through. But soccer fans and non-soccer fans alike can appreciate the soccer portion, too. Long talks soccer’s place in the United States. People have said for years that soccer will boom in popularity in the U.S., is this the World Cup that finally makes that come true? Why is his English Premier League team Tottenham Hotspur? Will others pick an EPL team and follow Team USA in non-Cup years, or will soccer be ignored? How does Minnesota United FC compare? What do you think of the party atmosphere of their games? Will the United States ever churn out a top-5 talent in the world? The MLS is outdrawing the NBA and the NHL, what’s the next step? -- Wild conversation starts at 27:30…There’s some debate about the top-2 lines now that the Wild have signed Thomas Vanek. There’s disagreement over Mikko Koivu and whether he should be the second-line or third-line center. Is it possible to trade Koivu, and would you want to if you could? Who should the Wild have in goal next season? Do the Wild need to add any extra pieces to be a Stanley Cup contender? What is Darcy Kuemper’s ceiling and can he be the guy for the Wild? What about Josh Harding? [Click to listen]
6483 listens
Day 2 much quieter, Wild sign winger Joel Rechlicz to 2-way contract Posted by The Associated Press | 48 days ago The big news on the first day of free agency was signing Thomas Vanek to a three-year deal. Day 2, by comparison, was much quieter. [Full Story]
1139 reads | 0 Comments
Thomas Vanek says Wild should have expectations of winning the Stanley Cup Posted by 1500ESPN | 49 days ago New Wild forward Thomas Vanek joins Phil Mackey and Chris Long. Vanek talks about returning to Minnesota to play with the Wild, his memories of playing with the Gophers, and his drive to win a Stanley Cup with the Wild. [Click to listen]
5026 listens
Zulgad: Leipold willing to spend in order to build Wild into winner Posted by Judd Zulgad | 49 days ago Thomas Vanek wanted to play in Minnesota and was willing to take less to do so, but the bottom line is owner Craig Leipold again proved willing to spend in free agency in order to improve the Wild. [Full Story]
2453 reads | 0 Comments
Fletcher gets his guy but Wild GM sees Central get that much tougher Posted by Judd Zulgad | 49 days ago Wild general manager Chuck Fletcher landed goal-scoring winger Thomas Vanek on the opening day of free agency, but he wasn't the only Central Division executive to improve his roster. [Full Story]
1771 reads | 0 Comments
Vanek addition provides Wild with a goal scorer and more options Posted by Judd Zulgad | 49 days ago Wild general manager Chuck Fletcher and coach Mike Yeo are both excited to add a much-needed goal-scoring threat in free-agent Thomas Vanek. "Scoring goals is a big part of winning games and he's a game breaker," Fletcher said. [Full Story]
2004 reads | 0 Comments
The After Show: Hey! The Wild signed Vanek! Posted by 1500ESPN | 49 days ago Mackey and Judd pump some "Ode To Joy" and provide their thoughts after the Wild signs Thomas Vanek. #mnwild #wild #judd #sportswire #1500espn [Watch Video]
603 views | 1 Comments
Wild sign Thomas Vanek to a three-year deal Posted by Andrew Krammer | 49 days ago The Minnesota Wild signed former Montreal Canadiens winger Thomas Vanek to a three-year deal, the team announced on Tuesday. [Full Story]
2381 reads | 7 Comments
Reports: Wild losing several players from last season in free agency Posted by Andrew Krammer | 50 days ago The Wild on Tuesday signed forward Thomas Vanek, and in other free agency news, lost some players from last year's team. [Full Story]
2834 reads | 1 Comments
10 players to watch as NHL free agency begins Posted by The Associated Press | 50 days ago Thomas Vanek, Matt Niskanen, Matt Moulson and Jussi Jokinen are among the younger unrestricted free agents. At least some of them are expected to get long-term deals because they're potentially entering the prime of their careers. [Full Story]
1076 reads | 0 Comments
wildlatestall
Scoreboard
Final(OT) 123OTScore
Chicago «10012
Minnesota01001
Standings
CentralWLOTPTS
Colorado52228112
St. Louis52237111
Chicago462115107
Minnesota43271298
Dallas40311191
Nashville38321288
Winnipeg37351084
Sports Schedule
# Name Age Ht. Wt. Pos.
32 Backstrom, Niklas 36 6-2 196 G
2 Ballard, Keith 31 3-04 202 D
25 Brodin, Jonas 6-1 180 D
21 Brodziak, Kyle 30 6-2 209 C
30 Bryzgalov, Ilya 34 3-04 209 G
24 Cooke, Matt 35 3-04 205 LW
3 Coyle, Charlie 3-04 222 C
55 Dumba, Mathew 20 6-0 185 D
52 Fontaine, Jutin 26 3-04 160 RW
64 Granlund, Mikael 22 5-10 186 C
37 Harding, Josh 30 6-1 199 G
15 Heatley, Dany 6-4 220
9 Koivu, Mikko 31 6-2 219 C
28 Konopka, Zenon 33 6-0 209 C
35 Kuemper, Darcy 24 3-04 205 G
8 McCormick, Cody 31 3-04 224 C
8 McCormick, Cody 31 3-04 224 C
26 Moulson, Matt 34 6-0 205 LW
22 Niederreiter, Nino 21 3-04 201 RW
11 Parise, Zach 30 5-11 195 LW
29 Pominville, Jason 31 3-04 185 RW
39 Prosser, Nate 28 6-2 210 D
27 Rupp, Mike 34 3-04 240 LW
6 Scandella, Marco 6-2 190
46 Spurgeon, Jared 5-9 185
7 Stoner, Clayton 29 6-3 220 D
20 Suter, Ryan 29 6-1 198 D
0 Yeo, Mike - - Coach